MusE Sequencer forum
VST connections lost after re-opening - Printable Version

+- MusE Sequencer forum (http://muse-sequencer.org/forum)
+-- Forum: MusE Forum (http://muse-sequencer.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: Getting Help (http://muse-sequencer.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Thread: VST connections lost after re-opening (/showthread.php?tid=148)



VST connections lost after re-opening - Menno - 01-23-2016

Hi,

we have encountered a problem that we hope can be resolved.
A VST instrument (dll, using Wine) is connected to a midi track and via a USB midi controller the midi controller data is being recorded. Buttons on the VST are moving as it should and it all sounds great and works all right. So we save the song.

Problem occurs after re-opening the song: it takes a while before the med file is loaded. The med file is 1.2M and should contain all midi controller data and all the assigned connection data to the VST buttons.
But all the connections to and from the VST instrument are lost, the song is NOT in the state it was when we saved it. We have to make the connections to the VST buttons all over again. We think this is a bug?

I could not attach the med file for you to try out, because of its size. So i have made it available here: http://members.home.nl/mag.knevel/cheesemachine_midicontrols.med


RE: VST connections lost after re-opening - spamatica - 01-25-2016

Hello Menno,

Unfortunately I could not open the file in a stable fashion. Wine crashes :/ so I can't reproduce the problem.
Just looking at the number of notes you put in there though, looks great Big Grin
I was however able to use this synth if I start from scratch and it saves it's settings with my quick test.
Assuming you started muse in a terminal, are there any lines printed when you save and load the song, e.g.
"support for vst chunks not compiled in!" ?
alternatively spme line saying that chunks were stored or loaded.
An educated guess is that your problem is that your installation does not have chunk support enabled.
Sorry, I forget, what distribution were you using? Are you using a precompiled version of MusE or did you compile yourself?
/Robert


RE: VST connections lost after re-opening - Menno - 03-01-2016

Hi,
it's been a while,but now i'm back on the issue.
We have 2 files, one with CheeseMachine.dll VST, and one using DSSI-only WhySynth.

This is what is happening:
- one midi track that plays the tune
- assigned CC3 with Midi Learn to change the brightness of the VST, and in the second file the waveform of WhySynth
- we recorded with the USB midi controller a changing value on CC3 - AND the assigned knobs are moving
- at playback these assigned knobs DO NOT react anymore. But i think they should.

This is the problem.

Like last time, i have these 2 files available here: http://members.home.nl/mag.knevel/test_VSTconnection.med
and http://members.home.nl/mag.knevel/test_DSSIconnection.med


RE: VST connections lost after re-opening - spamatica - 03-08-2016

Hello Menno and once again I'm sorry for late reply, the forum is supposed to tell me when there are messages but it doesn't work good..

Anyway, this is a bit complicated but I think I know the reason to what you are experiencing.

I looked at one of the songs you sent and looking at the recorded midi part with the list editor I can see a whole bunch of CC3 events, which leads me to believe you recorded the automation at the same time as the midi.
Also you had assigned the CC3 to the VST function using the menu in the automation column in the arranger, or using the muse-internal version of the plugin gui and right clicking on the relevant knob. Is that about right?

If you check on the mixer strip for the synth you were using you will find a button that says Off or Read at the bottom. This is the automation setting for the synth. To be able to record automation the way you tried you need to click this button and change it to Write or Touch, I recommend Touch.
If you redo the automation recording now it will stick.
You can look at this automation by clicking in the automation column in the arranger and checking this particular parameter. It should appear as a line on this track in the arranger. If there is automation recorded it will clearly be seen here.

I hope that was somewhat understandable.. I should make a video of this if I haven't already. Tongue
Let me know how that worked.

Regards,
Robert


RE: VST connections lost after re-opening - Menno - 03-09-2016

Yes it works. Great, thanks! Touching and reading in the mixer strip did the trick. And now that i use it, it seems logical Tongue

This is an important step for us to continue our music project: knowing that movements of VST instrument knobs can be recorded and saved!

Another nice feature of Muse - for us anyway - is to have the JACK connection button available in the Transport Panel. We are working on a configuration of 2 computers where one is Master and the other is Slave. The Master controls the Slave by JackTransport.
When the person is working on the Slave (running Muse) it can disconnect from the Master (boss of the JackTransport) and work a while on his own.
When he is ready to share his improved work he can connect again to the JackTransport of the Master to join the total compostion.

If you are interested you can read about our idea here: https://github.com/kunstmusik/blue/wiki/The-Blue-Connection

I'll be sure to update this article with our new experiences on how to handle Muse.

thanks again,
Menno


RE: VST connections lost after re-opening - spamatica - 03-09-2016

Hello again and awesome that you got it working!

Will be interesting to see how your project progresses Smile

/Robert


RE: VST connections lost after re-opening - Menno - 03-20-2016

(03-09-2016, 05:17 PM)spamatica Wrote: Hello again and awesome that you got it working!

Will be interesting to see how your project progresses Smile

/Robert

No -0 still not working...sorry Sad
this is quite frustrating but i am committed to get it to work. Because it should work this way. Please bear with me Smile

What is happening?
- i opened an existing song. As you can see in the screenshot below, the midi track is pointing to the VST
- VST cheesemachine has 4 notes and, in this case, i drew CC3 events. You can see the screenshot here: http://members.home.nl/mag.knevel/Screenshot%20from%202016-03-20%2013:18:43.png
- the strip is set to TOUCH
- but the Attack knob ( to which i assigned the CC3 data) of the VST is NOT moving and the option is greyed out as you can see in http://members.home.nl/mag.knevel/Screenshot%20from%202016-03-20%2013:17:28.png

I think somehow the connection gets lost and so the option is greyed out.

Perhaps we could meet up at #lmuse or #lad? This could speed up the solving process?

thanks


RE: VST connections lost after re-opening - spamatica - 03-23-2016

[quote pid='482' dateline='1458477116']
What is happening?
- i opened an existing song. As you can see in the screenshot below, the midi track is pointing to the VST
- VST cheesemachine has 4 notes and, in this case, i drew CC3 events. You can see the screenshot here: http://members.home.nl/mag.knevel/Screenshot%20from%202016-03-20%2013:18:43.png
- the strip is set to TOUCH
- but the Attack knob ( to which i assigned the CC3 data) of the VST is NOT moving and the option is greyed out as you can see in http://members.home.nl/mag.knevel/Screenshot%20from%202016-03-20%2013:17:28.png

[/quote]

Hello Menno, trying to understand your setup now.
Are you expecting the CC recorded to the midi track to affect the automation?
In that case that isn't how i works.
When you assign a midi controller to an automatable parameter it needs to come from a midi device (one of the midi devices that are configured in your system as midi input capable)
In this case it seems you had manually added the CC3 events on the track and then they will send CC3 to the synth but nothing else will happen.
Another case is that you record the midi live, then the CC3 would both automate the Pitch parameter (if it is set to touch) and record CC3 to the midi track (which will send CC3 to the synth)

The automation system is mostly separated from the midi system, infact, you don't need to record at all to add automation.
If you have your synth set to Touch and just press play and start sending CC3 the parameter will be automated and it will be stored on the synth track.

One one end this is extremely useful but also rather complex so you have convinced me that more videos on how to do this would be a very good thing and I will try to add that as soon as possible.

Quote:I think somehow the connection gets lost and so the option is greyed out.
Perhaps we could meet up at #lmuse or #lad? This could speed up the solving process?

Actually I'm online now, I think, I'm not so big on irc Tongue
I'll try to stay online for a while incase you show up.

/Robert