MusE Sequencer forum
Maximum number of plugins - Printable Version

+- MusE Sequencer forum (http://muse-sequencer.org/forum)
+-- Forum: MusE Forum (http://muse-sequencer.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: Getting Help (http://muse-sequencer.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Thread: Maximum number of plugins (/showthread.php?tid=125)



Maximum number of plugins - ChoosingGuy - 08-15-2015

Hello. I'm new to Muse.
I see that each track has 4 plugin slots to the left, in the kind-of channel strip.
If I have added 4 plugins and want to add more, how do I get more slots?
Thanks


RE: Maximum number of plugins - danvd - 09-24-2015

(08-15-2015, 12:06 AM)ChoosingGuy Wrote: Hello. I'm new to Muse.
I see that each track has 4 plugin slots to the left, in the kind-of channel strip.
If I have added 4 plugins and want to add more, how do I get more slots?
Thanks

Hi!
Sorry for late reply. How many slots will be sufficient?

/Andrew


RE: Maximum number of plugins - spamatica - 10-22-2015

(09-24-2015, 05:35 PM)danvd Wrote:
(08-15-2015, 12:06 AM)ChoosingGuy Wrote: Hello. I'm new to Muse.
I see that each track has 4 plugin slots to the left, in the kind-of channel strip.
If I have added 4 plugins and want to add more, how do I get more slots?
Thanks

Hi!
Sorry for late reply. How many slots will be sufficient?

/Andrew

At some point we should change this as it was changed in muse_qt4_evolution branch so there is no limit to number of plugins.

Until then I just wanted to mention a workaround.
Create a group track and connect your track to this group track and from that track to Out1 (probably).
Since the group track also can host plugins this gives you four more slots for plugins.

Regards,
Robert